Phone 01534 854724 Email [email protected]
  • English
  • Polish
  • Portuguese

Privacy NoticeAvis d’Înformâtion Privée

PRIVACY NOTICE: INTRODUCTION

The Parish of St Clement is a public authority and performs public functions in accordance with Jersey Law. The Connétable (or Constable) is head of the Parish and has overall responsibility for the Parish office team, the wider municipality and data protection.

The Parish is a controller and processor of personal data and is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner.

Terms such as personal data, data controller and others in this privacy notice are defined by article 1 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (DPJL).

By ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ we mean the Parish of St Clement. By ‘you’, ‘your’ we mean any individual parishioner, supplier or other third party – collectively being “data subjects” who visit us, access our website, social media or otherwise interacts with us.

OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The DPJL requires data controllers to process data lawfully, fairly and transparently and in order to meet these requirements we must give detailed and specific privacy information to data subjects, as follows:

  • We are required by law to collect certain personal data and other information, either directly from you or from other individuals or organisations, in order to perform our statutory obligations in respect of the collection of parish rates, the provision of the electoral roll, issuing Jersey driving licences and other public functions e.g. if you wish to apply for a firearms licence, a dog licence or if you interact with the Honorary Police.
  • We may also request other information from you if we can be of assistance in respect of the Covid-19 pandemic, if our Community Support team can help you in any way or if you wish to make use of other services e.g. using the Parish Hall as a venue for an event.

Please refer to the appendix to this privacy notice, where we set out the following details for each of the public functions and other services we provide:

  1. The purpose your personal data is used for
  2. The categories of personal data we may collect
  3. Other organisations (third parties) who may provide your personal data to us
  4. The lawful basis for our processing your personal data
  5. Who we may share your personal data with?
  6. Whether we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
  7. Whether the provision of your personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement
  8. The period for which your personal data will be retained (under review 08/20)

We recognise that, for some purposes, we are required by law to collect a great deal of information e.g. to issue a driving licence, a liquor licence or a firearms certificate. If you would like more details of the personal data, we process for a particular purpose then please contact us in the first instance – please see our contact details below.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights regarding our processing of your personal data:

  1. To make subject access requests regarding the category and nature of information held, the purpose for which it is held, details of any processing performed, the period for which it is to be held and to whom it has been disclosed
  2. To prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress
  3. To prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing – please note that the Parish does not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  4. To be informed about the use of any automated decision-taking processes that will significantly affect you (none at present)
  5. Not to have significant decisions that will affect you taken solely by automated processes (none at present)
  6. To sue for compensation if you suffer damage by any contravention of the DPJL
  7. To take action to rectify, block, erase, including the right to be forgotten, or destroy inaccurate data
  8. In certain circumstances, to have personal data provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have that data transmitted to another controller
  9. To object to any automated profiling that is occurring – this is linked to the right to object to profiling and to be informed about the existence of profiling, of measures based on profiling and the envisaged effects of profiling on the individual (none at present)
  10. Data subjects have the right to complain to the Parish in respect of the Parish’s processing of their personal data – please see our contact details below
  11. To complain to the relevant supervisory authority – in Jersey this is the Office of the Information Commissioner T: +44 (0)1534 716530, E: [email protected], P: Office of the Information Commissioner, 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT

Please also note:

  1. The Parish is a competent authority and is permitted to process criminal record data for a law enforcement purpose. Where this is the case, your rights are modified by Schedule 1 of the DPJL. Please contact us if you would like more information about this.
  2. If we rely on consent as the lawful basis for our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us. We may be unable to provide a service if you exercise this right.
  3. We do not use automated decision-making processes for any purpose.

CONTACT US

Parish of St Clement, Parish Hall, La Grande Route de la Cote, St Clement, JE2 6FP. T +44 (1534) 854724, Email: [email protected]

Data Protection Officer: Kim Beaumont, Parish Hall, La Grande Route de la Cote, St Clement, JE2 6FP. T +44 (1534) 854724, Email: [email protected]

We will review this privacy notice periodically and will post updates on our website. Privacy Notice v2.0. 23 December 2020.